Wehrmacht History 1935 to 1945

Menu

Sponsored Links

My Other Sites

Sponsored Links

Greif

Torpedo Boat




Sorry no image available

Service Data

In Service: 15 March 1927 to 23 May 1944

Production Data

Ordered:
Builder: Reichsmarinewerft, Wilhelmshaven
Construction No: 104
Laid down: 5 October 1925
Launched: 15 July 1926
Commissioned: 15 March 1927

Technical Data

Type: Torpedo boat
Class: Raptor

Displacement: 924 tons standard 1,290 tons full load
Length: 88.5 m
Beam: 8.3 m
Draft: 3.65 m
Propulsion: 2 × shaft geared steam turbines, 3 × boilers producing up to 24,829 shp
Propellers: 2
Speed: 33.6 knots
Range: 3,600 nautical miles at 17 knots
Crew: 129 men and officers
Armament:
3 × 10.5 cm L/45 Tbts C/32
carried 300 rounds
4 × 3.7 cm L/83 SK C/30
carried 8000 rounds
2 × 2 cm Flak L/65 C/39 before 1941
4 × 2 cm Flak L/65 C/39 after 1941
carried 8000 rounds
6 × 50 cm torpedo tubes before 1931
6 × 53.3 cm torpedo tubes after 1931
30 mines
Armour
Aircraft:
Electronics:
Operators: Kriegsmarine
Variants:

Other: Torpedo boats
Articles:

History



Career

15 March 1927
The torpedo boat Greif is commissioned.

9 May 1940
The torpedo boat Greif escorts the minelayers, Kaiser, Preussen, Roland and Corba, Along with destroyers Bruno Heinemann, Richard Beitzen and Hermann Schoemann and three S-boats during the course of operation British aircraft are detected and the operation cancelled.

23 May 1944
The torpedo boat Greif is attacked by aircraft and then collids with the torpedo boat Falke while on tow and sinks. Position 49° 21N 00° 19W.

Commanders

Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken
Takes command on March 1927
Ends command on October 1928

Werner Ehrhardt
Takes command on February 1929
Ends command on September 1930

Winfried Hagen
Takes command on September 1930
Ends command on September 1931

Alfred Schemmel
Takes command on December 1932
Ends command on February 1934

Alwin Albrecht
Takes command on February 1934
Ends command on September 1934

Manfred Fuhrke
Takes command on September 1934
Ends command on October 1936

Wolf Henne
Takes command on October 1936
Ends command on September 1938

Wilhelm Verlohr
Takes command on November 1938
Ends command on November 1939

Wilhelm Nickolaus von Lyncker
Takes command on November 1939
Ends command on October 1940

Heinrich Hoffman
Takes command on October 1940
Ends command on December 1941

Joachim Schramm
Takes command on December 1941
Ends command on January 1942

Hans Kolbe
Takes command on January 1942
Ends command on August 1942

Werner Fuchs
Takes command on October 1942
Ends command on July 1943

Walter Lüdde-Neurath
Takes command on September 1943
Ends command on October 1943

Werner Fuchs
Takes command on October 1943
Ends command on March 1944

Horst Freiherr von Lüttitz
Takes command on March 1944
Ends command on May 1944

Gallery


Leave a Comment

Name:


Email:


Comments:

CAPTCHA Image Audio Version Refresh

Sources

German Warships, 1815-1945: Major Surface Vessels.
ISBN-10: 0851775330

German Warships, 1815-1945: U-boats and Mine Warfare Vessels.
ISBN-10: 155750301X

German warships of the Second World War.
ISBN-10: 0668040378

For a complete list of sources
News
WWII News articles from around the world
WWII News

Sponsored Links

WWII Timeline
World War Two Timeline, detailing every event, day by day from 1935 through to 1945.
WWII Timeline

Support This Site
There are many ways to help support this site if you would like more information
Click Here

Join Our Newsletter
To receive the latest news on Book Reviews, Movies and site updates join my free Newsletter

Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

Bookmark & Share
Please bookmark this site and tell your friends!
Bookmark and Share

This website is NOT meant to promote Nazism, the politics of Adolf Hitler, or any other political ideology. It deals with the subject of German military during a particular period of history nothing else.

©Wehrmacht History

Reliable Web Hosting